OUR TEAM

state street UMC 

STAFF

Laura Rasor

Laura Rasor

Lead Pastor

e: pastorlaura@state-street.org
p: 276.699.2101 ext. 122

Learn More

steve patterson

steve patterson

Associate Pastor

e: sspatterson@state-street.org
p: 276.699.2101 ext. 123

Learn More

Cheri Zaras

Cheri Zaras

Office Administrator

ANNE WEBB

ANNE WEBB

Financial Administrator

e: businessoffice@state-street.org
p: 276.699.2101 ext. 124

Learn More

JOSH BASS

JOSH BASS

Children, Youth & Family Coordinator

e: josh@state-street.org
p: 276.699.2101 ext. 125

Learn More

PATTY KILBREATH

PATTY KILBREATH

Parish Nurse

e: parishnurse@state-street.org
p: 276.699.2101 ext. 128

Learn More

SARAH SMITH

SARAH SMITH

Parish Nurse

e: ssmith@state-street.org
p: 276.699.2101 ext.128

Learn More

ELIOTT JUDSON TENCH

ELIOTT JUDSON TENCH

Maintenance Custodian

RUTH ANN BOOHER

RUTH ANN BOOHER

Cleaning Custodian

MALINDA WEST

MALINDA WEST

Spring Garden Preschool Director

e: malinda@state-street.org
p: 276.699.2101 ext.134

Learn More

CINDY ROCKETT

CINDY ROCKETT

Executive Director Crossroads Medical Mission

State Street uMC

Officers & Leaders

Officers, Leaders, and Committees
Charge Conference 2020
Church Council (¶252)

OFFICE

Church Council Chairsperson

Lay Leader

Lay Leader of Annual Conference

Lay Leader of Annual Conference

Staff Parish Relations Chair

Finance Committee Chair

Board of Trustees Chair

Treasurer

United Methodist Men Representative

United Methodist Women Representative

UMY Senior Representative

UMY Junior Representative

Young Adult Representative

Pastor

Associate Pastor

Recording Secretary

Worship

Invite

Nurture

Grow

Serve

Older Adult Kouncil Chair

Memorial Committee Chair

History & Records Chair

Term Ends

2021

2021

20

20

2019

2019

2021

2021

2021

2021

2021

2021

2021

TBD

TBD

2021

2021

2021

2019

2021

2021

2021

2021

2021

At-Large Members

2020

Chance Allison

2021

Lisa Faust
Terry Fletcher

2022

Jaunita Cox
Kera Evans

Staff-Parish Relations Committee (¶258.2)

Other boards and committees required by The 2012 Book of Discipline of the United Methodist Church

2020

Pat Buckles
Charles Coulthard
Tom Fowlkes

2021

Jessica Hommel
David Ring
Robin Wilson
Mike/Kay Kovacs (AC Member)

2022

Bill Ford
Jo Hutton
Steven Hawkins

Committee on Nominations & Leadership Development (¶258.1)

Laura Rasor, chair
Charles Flannagan, vice chair (elected by trustees)

2020

Cathy Mullins
Anne Wallace
Anne Steele

2021

David Luther
Susan Murray
Sandra Willis

2022

Vicie Dotson
Charles “Butch” Flannagan
___________
Steve Hawkins

Committee on Finance (¶258.4)

Finance Committee Chair, Bill Shumaker
Pastor, Laura Rasor
Associate Pastor, Roy Hull
Lay member annual conf., Mike/Kay Kovacs
Church Council chair, Joe Butt
Staff-Parish Relations chair, Bill Ford
Board of Trustees rep., Susan Shipley
Lay Leader, Steve Hawkins
Financial Administrator, Deborah Bryan *
Treasurer, John Ward

At-Large Members

2020

Bruce Robinette

2021

Brennan Rockett

2022

Randy Hamilton

*paid employee, and therefore, a committee member without vote.

WINGS Ministry Groups

Worship

Andrea Ford, Chair

Lisa Cooper
Andrea Ford
Martha Gibson
Tracey Hawkins
Meredith Massie
Butch Rainero
Bruce Robinette
Cindy Rockett
Danny Wallace
Vicki Ward
Bryan Underwood, Laura Rasor, & staff

Nurture

Betsy Belew, Chair

Mary Kay Dishner
Carol Everhart
Gracie Hines
Jan Massengill
Meredith Massie
Jean Slack
John Ward
Vicki Ward
Patty Kilbreth & Laura Rasor, staff

Invite

Steve Hawkins, Chair

Steve Hawkins, Chair
Vann Avirett
Carol Everhart
Elizabeth Lowe
David Luther
Amy Brown, Laura Rasor, & Leslie Webb

Grow

Tracey Hawkins, Chair

Tracey Hawkins, chair
Susie Gordon
Donna Fowlkes
Leslie Webb & Laura Rasor

Serve

Roger Leonard, Chair

Roger Leonard, chair
Ron Crockett
Margaret Feirerabend
Becky Luther
Miranda Mingle
Roy Hull, staff

Program Support Committees

Older Adult Kouncil (OAK)

Bob Greeson, Chair

Mary Kay Dishner
Nancy Steele

Gary Bagnall
Paul Derden
Vicie Dotson
Jack Stallard
Joyce Stallard
Robin Wilson

Administrative Support Committees

History & Records

Anne Steele, Chair

Betsy Belew
Jim Huff
Jan Massengill
Pete Paty
Nora Rockett
Anne Wallace
Charlotte Yarbrough

Technology Committee

Paul Derden, Chair

Terry Fletcher
Al Bowers

Memorials Committee

Shirley Musick, Chair

Lee Yates
Tracie Blevins

Children

Children’s ministry at SSUMC is a joyful and faith-filled place. Our primary goal is to help families and children learn and grow in faith together!

YOUTH

Our goal for the students is for them to seek growth in their faith in Jesus Christ and in their love for Him and the people around us.

ADULT

At State Street United Methodist Church Adult Ministries, we seek to provide everyone with a place to learn and a place to serve.

Address

650 Valley Drive
Bristol, VA 24201

Phone

276.669.2101

Resources

Online Giving

eNewsletter Signup

Calendar of Events

Crossroads Medical Mission

Follow  Us