Officers, Leaders, and Committees
Charge Conference 2020
Church Council (¶252)

OfficeOfficerTerm BeginsTerm Ends
Church Council ChairpersonJoe Butt20192021
Lay LeaderSteve Hawkins20192021
Lay Member of Annual Conf.Anne Wallace201920
Lay Member of Annual Conf.Steve Wallace 201920
Staff Parish Relations ChairBill Ford20192019
Finance Committee ChairBill Shumaker20192019
Board of Trustees ChairJim Blaser20192021
TreasurerJohn Ward20192021
United Methodist Men Repnot applicable
United Methodist Women Rep not applicable
UMY Senior Representative
UMY Junior Representative
Young Adult Representative
PastorJonathan Jonas2014TBD
Associate PastorRoy Hull2019TBD
Recording SecretaryDianna Brewer 20192021
WorshipDonna Fowlkes20192021
InviteSteve Hawkins2019
NurtureBetsy Belew20172019
GrowTracey Hawkins20192021
ServeRoger Leonard20192021
Older Adult Kouncil ChairBob Greeson2013
Memorial Committee ChairShirley Musickby 2007
History and Records ChairAnne Steele

At-Large Members

2020

Chance Allison

2021

Lisa Faust

 Terry Fletcher

2022

Juanita Cox

Kara Evans

 

 

Other boards and committees required by The 2012 Book of Discipline of the United Methodist Church

Staff-Parish Relations Committee (¶258.2)

2020

Pat Buckles

Charles Coulthard

Tom Fowlkes

2021

Jessica Hommel

David Ring

Robin Wilson

Mike/Kay Kovacs (AC Member)

2022

Bill Ford

Jo Hutton

Steve Hawkins

Board of Trustees (¶258.3)

Jim Blaser, chair (elected by trustees)

2020

Alex Littleton

Bob Greeson

Larry Lowe

2021

Gary Bagnall

Steve Fletcher

Susan Shipley

2022

Jim Blaser

Bernard Via

Committee on Nominations and Leadership Development (¶258.1)

Laura Rasor, chair
Charles Flannagan, vice chair
(elected by trustees)

2020

Cathy Mullins

Anne Wallace

Anne Steele

2021

David Luther

Susan Murray

Sandra Willis

2022

Vicie Dotson

Charles “Butch” Flannagan

___________

Steve Hawkins

Committee on Finance (¶258.4)

Finance Committee Chair, Bill Shumaker

Pastor, Laura Rasor

Associate Pastor, Roy Hull

Lay member annual conf., Mike/Kay Kovacs

Church Council chair, Joe Butt

Staff-Parish Relations chair, Bill Ford

Board of Trustees rep., Susan Shipley

Lay Leader, Steve Hawkins

Financial Adminstrator, Deborah Bryan *

Treasurer, John Ward

*paid employee, and therefore, a committee member without vote.

At-Large Members

2020

Bruce Robinette

2021

Brennan Rockett

2022

Randy Hamilton

*paid employee, and therefore, a committee member without vote

WINGS Ministry Groups

Worship

Andrea Ford, chair

Lisa Cooper
Andrea Ford
Martha Gibson
Tracey Hawkins
Meredith Massie
Butch Rainero
Bruce Robinette
Cindy Rockett
Danny Wallace
Vicki Ward
Bryan Underwood, Laura Rasor, and staff

Nurture

Betsy Belew, chair
Mary Kay Dishner
Carol Everhart
Gracie Hines
Jan Massengill
Meredith Massie
Jean Slack
John Ward
Vicki Ward
Patty Kilbreth & Laura Rasor, staff

Invite

Steve Hawkins, Chair
Vann Avirett
Carol Everhart
Elizabeth Lowe
David Luther
Amy Brown, Laura Rasor, and Leslie Webb

Grow

Tracey Hawkins, chair
Susie Gordon
Donna Fowlkes
Leslie Webb and Laura Rasor

 

Serve

Roger Leonard, chair
Ron Crockett
Margaret Feirerabend
Becky Luther
Miranda Mingle
Roy Hull, staff

Program Support Committees

Older Adult Kouncil (OAK)

Bob Greeson, chair
Mary Kay Dishner
Nancy Steele

9:01 Team

Gary Bagnall
Paul Derden
Vicie Dotson
Jack Stallard
Joyce Stallard
Robin Wilson

Administrative Support Committees

History & Records

Anne Steele, chair
Betsy Belew
Jim Huff
Jan Massengill
Pete Paty
Nora Rockett
Anne Wallace
Charlotte Yarbrough

Technology Committee

Paul Derden, chair
Terry Fletcher

Al Bowers

Memorials Committee

Shirley Musick, chair
Lee Yates

Tracie Blevins